Preliminary Schedule

as of February 25, 2020

Saturday, August 1, 2020

8:00am                                            Team Registration

8:15 am                                           Captains and Steerspersons Meeting

8:30 am                                           Welcome under the Main Stage Tent

8:45 am                                           Video review with 22Dragons coaches – Main Stage Tent

9:15 am                                           Teams go back to tents to prepare for workshops

9:30 – 10:45 am                             Workshops

                                                          “Blue” Paddling workshop with 22Dragons followed by 500 meter race

                                                          “Red” Land workshop ends at 10:30 break before 2nd workshop

11:00 am – 12:15 pm                    Workshops       

                                                          “Blue” Landworkshop ends at 12:00 break before lunch

                                                          “Red” Paddling workshop with 22Dragons followed by 500 meter race

12:30 pm                                        Catered Lunch under the Main Stage Tent

12:45 pm                                        Welcome Introductions and thanks

                                                          Flower Ceremony song presented by Bonnie Jean

                                                          Team Cheers and Chants

                                                          Presentation of SAH participatory medals

1:45 pm                                           Group Photo

2:00 pm                                           Warm up for the 500 meter races

2:15 pm                                           500 meter races

3:15 pm                                           Ben and Jerry’s Ice Cream Social

5:00-9:00 pm                                Brewers Against Breast Cancer Sunset Dance Party

Sunday, August 2, 2020

8:00 am                                          Community and SAH division 200 m races begin

12:00 PM                                       BCS Flower Ceremony

2:00 PM                                          BCS Medal Ceremony

4:00 PM                                          Final Races and Cup Presentation

schedule subject to change